Privacy Statement

Privacy statement

 

Our privacy statement tells you how we use the information collected on the website.

Our privacy statement

We are committed to:
  • making sure your information is kept private
  • holding all personal information in a way that complies with the Privacy Act 1993 and any other applicable privacy legislation.

For more information about your rights on our website and SPARX, please read our terms of use.

Your personal information is covered by our privacy statement

This privacy statement applies to all personal information you enter on this website or SPARX, and any information that the software may automatically fetch during a visit to the website. By visiting the website, you agree that we can collect such information. You agree we can use any information we collect according to the terms of this privacy statement.

We may change this privacy statement from time to time, with or without notice to you. All such changes come into effect when we update the privacy statement page on the website.  You agree to check the privacy statement when you access the website, and to be bound by the privacy statement that is in effect at the time that you access the website.

Collecting, using, and retaining personal information

We use the information:
  • to administer your account, for checking your user identity, processing your results and delivering the results to you
  • to enforce or apply our terms of use
  • to protect our rights, property or safety and the integrity of the website
  • to communicate with you about our goods and services from time to time.

We may also combine your information with information from other users (in a form that hides your identity) to:

  • monitor if SPARX is effective
  • generate an overall view of who uses the website
  • conduct further mental health research and analyse trends and demographics to help us improve our services
  • carry out our internal business operations, including fulfilling our legal requirements, quality assurance and management
  • to collect statistics and data on website usage to enable us to develop, market, or improve our website and related offerings.

The only person who can access this information is the database administrator(s).

The email address and/or mobile number you provide will be encrypted. This means a 'secret code' is used to send and receive this information so that your identity is protected.

If we report on the website and SPARX, we will report in a way that does not reveal your user identity unless we obtain your written approval. This includes reports to our funders.

We will hold all personal information collected through the website according to the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993.

We will use personal information only for the purposes for which it is collected. We will keep personal information only for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected, or we legally have to or we have to under the terms of our contract.

We will not release personal information about you to any third party except:

  • where the law requires or permits us to do so
  • where you have authorised us to do so
  • where you provide a personal and/or clinical query we will forward it to Youthline and Lifeline so they can provide you with advice and/or counselling support.
  • where you provide a 1st level technical query, a personal and/or clinical query via email, text, the SPARX Facebook page or the website contact form we will forward it to the Lowdown/ Depression.org.nz (Homecare Medical) so they can provide you with advice and/or counselling support.

We will not sell or rent out your personal information to third parties under any circumstances.

You can ask us to edit or delete personal information

You can ask us to correct, change or delete any personal information that we hold about you by contacting us.

We have no control over third-party links and their privacy policies

This website contains non-advertising links to a variety of third-party sites. We provide these links to make your experience of the site better. We have no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites. You should not consider that we approve of all the content on such sites or of the organisations that provide them unless we specifically say so.

 

Back to Top